Re-applied for a denied visa



How to get US visa previously Denied?

If you applied for an entry visa to the United States and your US visa application was rejected, it is very likely that this is NOT a final decision and that you may reapply for a visa after 6 months. The main reason why a visa is rejected by the embassy or consulate of the United States is because the applicant did not prepare adequately for the US visa appointment and did not meet the necessary requirements according to the immigration laws of the United States.

In the refusal of your visa granted by the consulate or embassy of the United States, the reason why your visa was not approved is detailed.

  • INA Section 221 (g) - Incomplete application or supporting documentation A visa that has been denied or a visa previously denied under section 221 (g) is because the consular officer did not obtain all the information required to determine the applicant's eligibility to obtain a visa. This means that at the moment you are not eligible to obtain a visa, but your application remains open. You must present the documents required by the embassy or consulate of the United States to obtain your visa.
  • INA Section 214 (b) - Visa qualifications and immigrant intent A visa that has been denied or a visa previously denied under section 214 (b) is because The consular officer has determined that you do not qualify for a NON-IMMIGRANT visa as it did not show that you have strong social and economic ties that compels you to return to your home country once your temporary stay in the United States has ended.
  • INA Section 212 (a) (2) - Criminal and related ineligibilities A visa that has been denied or a visa previously denied under section 212 (a) (2) is because the officer Consular has determined that the applicant has links to organized crime or is involved in illegal activities such as fraud, assault, theft, evades taxes, kidnapping, drug trafficking, human trafficking, hidden vices, prostitution, drug use and narcotics and / or has been jailed for a crime for which the sentence was 5 years or more.

This section has quite a few variants and is not limited to the list of offenses described above.

  1. INA Section 212 (a) (6) (C) (i) - Fraud and Misrepresentation A visa that has been denied or a visa previously denied under section 212 (a) (6) (c ) (i) it is because the consular officer has determined that the applicant has used forged or fraudulent information at the time of applying for his visa.
  2. INA Section 212 (a) (9) (B) (i) - Unlawful Presence in the United States A visa that has been denied or a visa previously denied under section 212 (a) (9 ) (B) (i) is because the consular officer has determined that the applicant has been in the United States illegally. This may be because the individual has remained in the country for a longer period than was authorized by the United States government or because he was in the country without any authorization.
  3. INA Section 212 (a) (4) - Public Charge A visa that has been denied or a visa previously denied under section 212 (a) (4) is because the consular officer has determined that the applicant does not It has sufficient financial resources to travel in the United States and will therefore become a “public office,” which may become completely dependent on the financial support of the US government. to survive

Comments