Visa to make business in the USA



10 recommendations to get a business visa for the United States

With opportunities in franchises, real estate, an expanding dollar and incentives to already consolidated companies that want to focus their operations in this country, many investors are focusing on that market.

In order to take advantage of this opportunity to enter and consolidate in one of the largest commercial markets in the world, you must be clear about the types of business and investment that can be made, which can range from franchise investment, real estate investment, to the opening of new markets through consolidated companies. In the following we tell you how to get US visa to invest in this country.

Just as important, it is to be clear about the documentation and types of visas that are aimed at entrepreneurs and investors, such as E1 and E2 and their particular characteristics, among which are: The E1 visa is aimed at companies and / or entrepreneurs who are already exporting or have a prior commercial exchange link with the US. The E2 visa does not require companies and / or entrepreneurs prior trade exchange link with the US.

After having clear intention to consolidate its project in the United States market, the investor, in addition to its business capacity, competitive products and services that stand out within this market; You should know that the US government to approve your E1 / E2 visa requires compliance with some basic requirements and also takes into consideration other factors that in the aggregate will help to make the decision to approve or not the business visa. In order to present your project on your US visa appointment, it is important to take into account certain recommendations or tips to make your Visa more likely to be approved:

  • Having a clear awareness that you want to be an entrepreneur and what it means to be an entrepreneur, being able to be a part and contribute to the economy of the North American country, making a difference. Have a verifiable profile of your experience as a consolidated entrepreneur or investor.
  • Structure and present an excellent business plan, with its projection that reflects the viability of the company at five years.
  • Having a business or tourist visa B1 / 2 beforehand that has allowed you to explore the market options for your company.
  • Save all the documentation that supports the commercial transactions made to create your company in the US. Work and get advice from an expert lawyer in immigration laws, who has the right knowledge and experience to successfully support the process.
  • Have in your history transactions that show that you have already invested money in order to have your future company in the US.
  • Be clear about what licenses the business requires to process them before undertaking your investment. Open an escrow / trust account in the US for the management of your investment, if you are an entrepreneur with a moderate risk profile.
  • Define the location, that is, the state and the city inside the US where you want to start the business. The profile of the entrepreneur, entrepreneur or investor as well as the company to be established are different or unique when applying for E1 or E2 visas, so each presentation to the government must have a particular focus, being clear that the United States remains the country of great opportunities and the entrepreneurs are clear, this is very important to succeed on your US visa application.

Comments