Why a US visa can be revoked?



US visa revoked

Once you already has past the point of how to get a US visa and you finally get one, you most be aware that’s not a definity status for you, you visa could be granted during your US visa application, but it can be revoked after you have it, even for several years.

One of the most frequent forms of revocation or cancellation of an American visa occurs when a foreigner enters the United States with a nonimmigrant visa and extends his stay beyond the time allowed. Likewise, tourists from countries included in the Visa Waiver Program, including Chile and Spain, and under which their citizens can enter the US. Without a visa for a maximum period of 90 days, they lose this privilege if they exceed their stay beyond those three months

Other consequences:

  • possible expulsion or deportation
  • inability to request change visa or extension
  • roads are limited to regulate the situation
  • punishment of 3 or 10 years, once you are outside the US
  • difficulty getting an American visa again

Consequences of staying illegally in the United States

The time that a nonimmigrant foreigner can legally stay in the United States and his grace period, when there is one, is determined by the type of visa he uses to enter. In the case of tourists with a B1 / B2 the maximum time of stay is determined in I-94, registration of entry and exit. In these cases there is no grace period but you could qualify to request an extension of the time you previously reported you’ll stay in your US visa appointment or even a visa change. But if you do not leave on time the visa is canceled. On the other hand, in the case of an international tourist entering the US Without a visa for being from a country in the Visa Waiver Program, the maximum period of stay is 90 days. It is not possible to request an extension or change to another visa. Nor does any grace period apply.

Once the period corresponding to each person has elapsed according to their type of visa, the foreigner becomes undocumented if he remains in the United States. This is what is known in English as an overstay visa. Consequently, he could be expelled or deported, depending on the circumstances of each case. However, there are exceptions such as, for example, initiating a procedure for adjustment of status or having requested an extension or a change of visa on time.

In addition to the consequence of possible deportation, there are others that must be taken into account. In the first place, once the visa becomes invalid because of abusing the time allowed to remain in the United States it is no longer possible to successfully request an extension of the same or the change to another, in addition, it is very important that if In an undocumented situation, many doors are closed in practice to the possibility of obtaining a residence card. The reason is that it is not always possible to perform what is known as a status adjustment

Comments