Us visa: J-1 type



How to get US visa J-1?

To participate in either the Work and Travel USA, Internship USA, Camp Counselor or Au Pair USA programs, you will need to obtain a J-1 visa. This type of visa is intended for anyone who goes to work, to carry out an internship or research period, included in cultural exchange programs sponsored by non-profit organizations called Sponsor. The essential condition to apply for the J-1 visa is to obtain the DS-2019 document that through the Sponsor, will provide. This document can only be obtained through an agency authorized.

What is the DS-2019 form?

The DS-2019 form is the “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status” it’s a US visa application wich certificate that proves that the applicant meets the conditions to receive the J-1 visa, essential to work in the United States with this program. The DS-2019 is an official document issued by the sponsor for applicants who have been accepted in any of the programs covered by the J-1 visa (Internship USA, Work and Travel USA, Au Pair USA, Camp Counselor).

Once you have obtained your visa you can travel to the United States within the dates of the program. The following requirement is to register with SEVIS either by phone or by mail.

What is the SEVIS?

SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information Service) or Information Service for Exchange Visitors and Students is the American government agency responsible for controlling and managing foreigners working in the United States with the J-1 visa.

This service entails a fee for each student (included in the price of the program) that must be paid to obtain the DS-2019 form. The participant will receive a receipt of said payment that he will have to present at the embassy on the US visa appointment along with the DS-2019.

Once in the United States, all participants are required to activate their program, providing the sponsor with their address in the United States, e-mail address and contact phone number before 10 days have elapsed from the start date of their DS-2019 form.

If the participant changes his residence during his stay in the US or there is a change in his job or in his contact information, he must inform your sponsor within 10 days after the change occurs.

Comments